Resize Fonts

A Decrease font size. A Reset font size. A Increase font size.

Our Announcers

92.7 Bay & Basin Team

Want to find out more about your favourite announcer.  Just select a name from below and all will be revealed.

X Marks the Spot - Could this be you?

photo

Can you see yourself in this chair as our new radio announcer?

If you have a love of music and want to be a part of our great team of volunteers at 92.7 Bay & Basin FM, then give us a call on (02) 4443 7681.

Gary Lee Peterson

Gary Lee presents Cult Classics with his co-host Sherrie Lee each Friday morning from 9am to 11am, delving into hits from the past and showcasing a feature artist.

Gary Lee also presents Down Under on a Monday morning from 11am to 2pm with co-host Sherrie Lee, featuring established Australian artists and the best of AMRAP (Australian Music Radio Airplay Project) independent and unsigned artists.

gary-lee-and-sherie-lee

Raul Arregui

Raul Arregui

“Disco Wonderland” Tuesday evenings 7pm-9pm, get your dancing shoes on and get ready for some non-stop disco action with Raul!

QUIET, PLEASE! on Bay & Basin Community Radio 92.7FM.

This radio series kicked off in October 2019 and has been receiving some fantastic feedback and reviews ever since.

Quiet, Please! is based on the old-time radio fantasy and horror program created by Wyllis Cooper, first broadcast on June 8, 1947.

Join the team each Tuesday evening from 6pm on 92.7FM or copy and paste this link into your web browser to listen to the live webstream

https://www.bbcri.com.au/services/community-radio-92-7fm/

Vanessa Harries

Vanessa Harries

Vanessa presents the very best of Shoalhaven Live Arts and Music on The SLAM program each Wednesday from 4.30pm – 5.30pm.

The SLAM profiles local artists, musicians, bands, exhibitions, festivals and regularly conducts live in studio performances!

Tune in to hear some of the best local talent the Shoalhaven has to offer.

The SLAM has regular gig guides and updates on local exhibitions

Are you a local musician looking for airplay? Email your details to Vanessa via theslam927@bbcri.com.au

Jaime Palacios

 Jaime presents The Latin Corner each Wednesday evening between 7pm – 9pm, featuring the best in world music with a distinctive latin taste!

Presented in 50/50 Spanish/English.

Jaime is also involved in the radio series “Quiet, Please” each Tuesday evening from 6pm – 6.30pm.

Jaime latin corner

[/toggle]
John Summers

John Summers

Chalking up 17 years of voluntary service in October 2019, John has presented over 2500 shows and has laid claim to being Bay & Basin FM’s longest serving announcer, John is a man with a huge knowledge of music, working in the music industry and for RCA records in the 60’s.

How huge?  Well tune in to ‘Mr Music’ and find out.  Every Tuesday & Thursday morning John presents “Yesterdays Heroes” from 10am to Noon, with a mix of music from the 50’s through to the 90’s.

photo

Margo O'Regan

Margo O’Regan

 Tune in to hear Margo as she presents her “Saturday Morning” show from 8am – 12pm (fortnightly). Featuring News, sport and weather on the top of each hour, garage sales, coastal waters weather report and an eclectic range of music from reggae, hip-hop, Indie and pop to rock and classic hits! It’s certainly a wonderful way to spend a Saturday morning.

Martin Benge

Martin is the regular co-presenter of Strolling Down Memory Lane with co host Renate each Wednesday between 10am – 12pm. Martin has an exstensive background in the music industry and brings a wealth of knowledge and expertise to the show each week.

0_20160824_140505

Greg Campbell

Greg has a background steeped in music and shares his passion over the airwaves each week on his Deadset program Tuesday from 3pm – 5pm.

A show dedicated to the inspiring back catalogue of the Grateful Dead incl feature artists, live in studio performances and much more! tune in and be pleasantly surprised.

Sanctuary Point Public School

Tune in for “Forever Forward” each Friday from 1pm – 2pm, presented by year 5/6 students from SPPS.

Featuring music, interviews and updates on school information and activities.

School Terms only

Chris Kovalik

Chris Kovalik is our production room editing guru, managing our CRN programming, automated log system, satellite programming and new Australian and International content.

Chris is a highly skilled volunteer and enjoys sharing his knowledge and skills with our production team, training and supporting new recruits and our team in addition to providing invaluable support to our staff to keep the radio on air and ticking behind the scenes.

photo

Jennie Armstrong  (The Duchess)

Monday Breakfast, 8am – 10:30am Start your week with enthusiasm.

Review the weekend as it was and find out what is coming up in your own backyard. Jennie will keep you up to date with all the latest releases from here and overseas.

How can we forget the artists that shaped our music from the 60’s?

Many are still recording and are happy to chat on air with us.

So join Jennie each Monday and help her keep the memory alive with her MMM (My Mates Music) segment.

Grab your tea and toast and join Jennie, your host.

Zena (the Warrior Princess) Jones 

Join Zena with Snapshots of Sound, Wednesdays 7am – 10am

Wake up with a smile and walk on sunshine through the show listening to great music through the decades, triple plays from the sensational 60’s through to todays music featuring a particular year with mixed genres.  Requests are welcomed, 

Show also includes News/Local Weather and Tide information on the hour, Birthdays and Events, What’s on around the area, “Hooray for Hollywood” fortnightly segment (Movie Chat), community announcements and interviews.

Midweek morning madness on Snapshots of Sound, Great to have your company.

Blake Weyman

Blake is our IT and Technical representative and assists staff to carry out vital maintenance on station hardware, systems, TX site, in addition to planning and development projects such as our outside broadcast unit to increase and upgrade the stations capacity.

Blake also monitors the stations behind the scenes workload and has been pivotal in the design and setup of our new studio and production facilities, logger and satellite logger systems.

Robin Weston

Robin presents “Divine Matters” each Sunday afternoon from 2pm to 5pm.

Having worked for both the ABC and 2SER Robin is dedicated to providing her listening audience with a unique and spiritual experience.

Marilyn Fetch

Join Marilyn for breakfast each Tuesday morning from 7am to 10am, featuring her famous Teacup chats segment, news on the hour, community information, interviews, sport and weather update and a fantastic range of smooth music to get your day started.

Lance Stewart

Lance presents Backtrack each Tuesday afternoon from 12.30pm to 2.30pm and again on Saturday evenings from 6pm to 9pm (Fortnightly).

He has a great passion for music and can also be heard on Saturday mornings from 8am to 12pm in fortnightly rotation with Margo.

Andre Deutch

Join Andre for the Café Society each Wednesday from 1pm to 3pm, featuring a range of music from jazz to rock, the café society is a great mid week show to sit back and enjoy with your favourite brew.

Greg Murphy

Greg plays an eclectic mix of alternative, rock, funk, blues, dance, hip-hop and much more.

Tune in for the Thursday arvo mix from 1.35pm to 2.30pm and also the Monday arvo mix from 2.30pm to 4.30pm.

Jarod

Join Jarod for Horizon Pulse each Thursday afternoon from 3pm to 4.30pm for a great selection of music and community information.